Sports Hall of Fame Honorees

  • The Sports Hall of Fame was established in 2012 to honor the athletes who performed well during their high school careers. You may nominate someone by completing the nomination form at the bottom of this page.  The classes inducted to date are listed below.


    The 2012 Sports Hall of Fame Class included: 

    ATHLETES:
    Warren Spahn 1940 - Baseball 
    Dick "Bulldog" English 1946 - Football
    Paul Kearns 1947 - Football 
    Herbert Coyne 1947 - Football 
    Tom "Tucker Reddington 1948 - Football 
    Ralph Sorrentino 1950 - Basketball, Baseball  
    Frank J. Ventura 1950 - Football, Basketball, Baseball 
    Bill Wilson 1952 - Football 
    Frank Kania 1953 - Football, Basketball, Baseball
    Al D'Orazio 1957 - Football
    John "Moon" Williams 1965 - 
    Michael "Mickey" Cantanzaro 1965 - Football
    John "Moon" Williams 1965 - Baseball, Basketball, Football
    Prentis Henley 1966 - Football
    Stephen W. Nelson 1966 - Football, Basketball, Baseball
    Alan Forcucci 1967 - Football
    Savala Swanson 1967 - Football
    Mike Barren 1981 -  Hockey, Baseball, Football
    Michael Zawistowski 1981- Hockey, Baseball, Football
    Anthony Verel 1988 - Swimming, Soccer, Weightlifting
    Brandon Williams 1994 - Football

    COACHES:
    Albert Huetter - 1946-1962
    Gerald Obstein 1987-1999

    TEAMS:
    Bowling City Champs - 1978, 1980, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1992, 1993, 2010, 2011
    Canisius Cup Champs - Girls Basketball - 1986 and 1987
    Columbia Cup Champs - Cross Country - 1944, 1947, 1967, 1968, 1969
    Cornell Cup Champs - Baseball  1934, 1936, 1939, 1940, 1970, 1995, 2002
    Dr. Bapst Cup Champs - Tennis - 1941
    Explorer League Champs - Hockey - 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1983, 2008
    Golf Champs -  1934, 2011
    Harvard Cup Champs - Football - 1916, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1929, 1930, 1935, 1951, 1988, 1992, 1993, 1996, 2002, 2003
    Scalp and Blade Champs - Track - 1941
    Thompson Cup Champs - Softball - 1985
    Yale Cup Champs - Boys Basketball - 1982, 1983, 1986



    The 2014 Sports Hall of Fame Class includes: 

    ATHLETES:
    William Pritchard 1923 - Football
    Paul Mataz 1946 - Swimming and Diving 
    Kevin Caffery 1966
    Pat Orsni 1966 - Football
    Kenneth Kerr 1967
    Fred Skrabucha 1970 - Football
    Mike Scheu 1976 - Hockey
    Tim Lopez 1977 - Hockey
    James "Diggers" Kennedy 1978 - Hockey
    Gary McAndrews 1979 - Hockey
    Duke Ziegler 1983 - Football, Hockey and Baseball
    Thomas Dolan 1985
    Annmarie Gauthier 1985 - Softball
    Eric Morris 1991 - Football
    Victor Collins 1994 - Basketball/Football
    Jennifer Straw 1996 - Softball, Basketball and Volleyball
    Richard Kittinger 1998 - Football 

    COACHES:
    Jaenett Lombardo Bowling and Cheerleading Coach
    John McKendry Coach - Hockey Coach
    Romeo McKinney - Basketball Coach

    TEAMS:
    Harvard Cup Champs2002-2003 
    Cornell Cup Champs - Baseball - 2002 
    Explorer League Champs - Hockey - late 70’s 

Related Files