2022 Parent, Family, and Community Engagement Summit


  •  

    The 2022 Parent, Family, & Community Engagement Summit is out now! Watch the award ceremony below as we celebrate the commitment and hard work of those who have put children and families first to ensure high academic achievement for all.  

  • Gather the family around and click the image below! Navigate through the slides to take part in the different activities and interactive experiences.

    • Cooking activities with Emerson! 🍽
    • View performances from Buffalo String Works! 🎻
    • Virtual Field Trips! 🌳
    • Hands-on Art Projects! 🎨
    • And MUCH MORE!
     
    Make sure you complete the survey at the end before Tuesday, June 14, 2022 for a chance to win prizes!
     
    Click the image below!👇👇👇👇
     
     
    Day 2
  • If you have any questions or trouble accessing Day Two, please contact Jennifer Rich at JRich@buffaloschools.org

    Additional translated versions of the Summit video will be available soon!  

    We'd like to thank Deaf Access Services for their work in providing captioning and an embedded American Sign Language (ASL) interpreter.

Award Categories


  •  

    Student Recognition

     

    Compassion Award: This award is presented to students who have demonstrated kindness and care.  They go out of their way to help others in an extraordinary manner while contributing to a positive community.  

     

    Ray'Cora Abernathy - 12th Grade, Research Lab #366

    Rakiya Ali - 6th Grade, Buffalo Elementary School of Technology #6

    Mikaela Allen - 2nd Grade, Herman BAdillo Bilingual Academy #76

    Syeda Amaana - Pre-K, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59A

    Franklin Dunn Jr. - 10th Grade, Fredrick Law Olmsted #156

    Illiyanna Fuentes - 4th Grade, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59A

    Kevin Gonzalez-Marquez - 3rd Grade, Roosevelt ECC #65

    Mohtasim Mahir - 7th Grade, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Jennesses Menendez Nebot - 9th Grade, Lafayette High School #207

    Cassidy O'Connell - 4th Grade, Stanley Makowski ECC #99

    Sarah Page - 4th Grade, Hillery Park Elementary #27

    Vanessa Prymus - 2nd Grade, Buffalo Elementary School of Technology #6

    Juan Rodriquez - 8th Grade, Native American Magnet School #19

    Gil A. Rodriquez - 4th Grade, Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy #76

    Jacob Watson - 6th Grade, Buffalo Elementary School of Technology #6

     

    Exceptional You Award: This award is presented to students who are positive role models and exhibit extraordinary work ethic.  These students have remained optimistic and focused despite challenges throughout this school year.  

     

               Stefano Abdallah - 6th Grade, Buffalo Elementary School of Technology #6

    Ibrahim Abdi - 7th Grade, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Malik Acosta - 6th Grade, Buffalo Elementary School of Technology #6

    Affan Ali - 8th Grade, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Mikaela Allen - 2nd Grade, Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy #76

    Yeriel O. Garcia Hernandez - 4th Grade Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy #76

    Antonio Hernandez - 12th Grade, The New Buffalo School of Culinary Art & Hospitality #355

    Mishon McCrayer - 6th Grade, Southside Elementary #93

    Jack Neyman - Kindergarten, Roosevely ECC #65

    Brainetxy Rodriguez - 4th Grade, Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy #76

    Najai Starks - 10th Grade, Burgard High School #301

    Aaliyah Velentin - Pre-K, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59A

    Graysen Williams - Kindergarten, Bennett Park Montessori #32

    Mayson Wimberly - 3rd Grade, Hillery Park Elementary #27

    Mohamad Yunus - 6th Grade, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

     

    Leadership Award: This award is presented to students who have demonstrated outstanding leadership abilities and have gone above and beyond everyday expectations.  

     

    Hanzla Asim - 6th Grade, Buffalo Elementary School of Technology #6

    Timesha Austin - 12th Grade, Middle Early College #415

    Ava Cawthon - 4th, Bennett Park Montessori #32

    Ryan Dowell - 12th Grade, The New Buffalo School of Culinary Art & Hospitality #355

    Elisabeth Gilbert - Pre-K, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59A

    Janine Mawazo - 6th Grade, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Sara Sanchez Ocasio - 4th Grade, Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy #76

    Yedidya Saw - 4th Grade, Roosevelt ECC #65

    Ashton Taylor - 12th Grade, Burgard High School #301 

    Calieb Walker - 9th Grade, City Honors #195       

     

    Resilience Award: This award is presented to students who have shown tremendous ability to rise above the challenges during these unprecedented times.  These students have exhibited the 7 C's: Competence, Confidence, Connection, Character, Contribution, Coping and Control.  

     

    Dominic Aljoe - 1st Grade, Roosevelt ECC #65

    David Banister - 12th Grade, Hutch Tech #304

    Nicholas Bulow - 8th Grade, Southside Elementary #93

    Binti Chakubuta - 2nd Grade, Buffalo Elementary School of Technology #6

    Jannat Choudhury - 12th Grade, Burgard High School #301

    Kartiea Gay - 4th Grade, Hillery Park Elementary #27

    Riylee Johnson - Pre-K, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59A

    Denym March - 2nd Grade, Frederick Law Olmsted #64

    Major Mickell - Pre-K, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59A

    Ungwa Mmangyo - 7th Grade, Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Malayah Morris - 5th Grade, Harvey Austin #97

    Dennieliz N. Velez Santana - 4th Grade, Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy #76

    Elijah Wilson - 6th Grade, Buffalo Elementary School of Technology #6

         

    student award

  •  

    VIP Parent, School-Community Partnership & BPS Staff Recognition

     

    VIP Parent Volunteer: This award acknowledges parents who exceed expectations, and truly go above and beyond to benefit student well-being and academic success. 

     

    Lizmarie Adorno Rodriguez - Bilingual Center #33

    Tzajah Bellot - Harvey Austin #97

    Jennifer Bishop - Discovery School #67

    Charles Burgin - Frederick Law Olmsted #156

    Maureen Chapman - City Honors #195

    Jamie Cunningham - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Noorussaba Hajani - Early Childhood Center #17

    Jaye Hasan - Discovery School #67

    Kim Hernandez - The New Buffalo School of Culinary Art & Hospitality #355

    Sarah Higgins-Anderson - Bennett Park Montessori #32

    Anthony Jackson - Burgard High School #301

    Courtney Lipscomb - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Maria Lopez - D'Youville Porter Campus #3

    Kara McGuire - Hutch Tech #304

    Wendy Mistretta - City Honors #195

    Elaine Mootry - Multiple Schools

    Tammy Parsons - Middle Early College #415

    Amanda Ridlespurg - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Johann Santiago - D'Youville Porter Campus #3

    Edward Speidel - South Park High School #206

    Amy Stegura - Discovery School #67

    Syed Wasim - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Anissa Williams - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Tiffany Williams - Roosevelt ECC #65 

        

    School-Community Partnership: This community-based organization or group goes above and beyond to exemplify outstanding efforts in partnering with the school, students, and their families to further the mission of the Buffalo Public Schools. 

          

    Capello Downtown Salon / Lisa Capello - Occupational Training Center #42

    Say Yes Buffalo / Megan Lewis - North Park Community School #50

    Say Yes Buffalo / Aracely Rodriguez - Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy #76

    Buffalo Federation of Neighborhood Centers (BFNC) - Burgard High School #301

    Canisius College / Ms. Elizabeth Caffee - Burgard High School #301

    Mary Therese Chapin - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Tawn Walters - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Senior Pastor Reverend Angela R. Stewart - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    School Staff Recognition:  This Buffalo Public School staff member has gone above and beyond to exemplify outstanding efforts to enhance the education and well-being of students, and their families to further the mission of the Buffalo Public Schools. They collaborate with the BPS community to ensure parent and student engagement is strengthened by providing equitable opportunities with a focus on whole child development.

     

    Elizabeth Banister - City Honors #195

    James Barnes - OPFE and OSAI

    Anita Carswell - Bennett Park Montessori #32

    Janice Crule - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59A

    Laura Donnelly - South Park High School #206

    Carla Graves - North Park Community School #50

    Elisabeth Hartley - Burgard High School #301

    Kathleen Hull - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magent #59

    Paula Jargiello - Buffalo Elementary School of Technology #6

    Justyna Kelleran - South Park High School #206

    Erika LaMar - Bennett Park Montessori #32

    Lorrie Mann - Discovery School #67

    Alyssa Menickelly-Klink - Frederick Law Olmsted #64

    Jayne Mitchell - Hillery Park Elementary #27

    Marcia Murawski - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59

    Shawn O'Mara - Discovery School #67

    James Ornella - Burgard High School #301

    Carmen Ortiz - South Park High School #206

    Nick Paterson - City Honors #195

    Christine Pullen - Discovery School #67

    Jennifer Purpora - Bilingual Center #33

    Anna Wagner - North Park Community School #50

    Russ Wansart - Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet #59A

    Michele Warmus - Eric County Health Care Center for Children #84

    Madonna Wilburn - Riverside Academy #208

    Maggie Wright - South Park High School #206

    JP Zeis - Discovery School #67

     

    Parent