Board Members

Buffalo Public Schools

sharon

Hon. Sharon Belton-Cottman

Board President and Ferry District Board Member

Hon. Dr. Kathy Evans-Brown

Hon. Dr. Kathy Evans-Brown

Board VP of Executive Affairs and East District Board Member

Hon. Lawrence Scott

Hon. Lawrence Scott

Board VP of Student Achievement and Board Member At Large

Hon. Terrance Heard

Hon. Terrance Heard

Board Member At Large

Hon. Dr. Ann Rivera

Hon. Dr. Ann Rivera

Board Member At Large 

Hon. Cindi M. McEachon

Hon. Cindi M. McEachon

North District Board Member

 Hon. Jennifer Mecozzi

Hon. Jennifer Mecozzi

West District Board Member

Hon. Theresa Schuta

Hon. Theresa Schuta

Park District Board Member

Hon. Paulette Woods

Hon. Paulette Woods

Central District Board Member

Daijha Mims

Student Board Member 2023-2024 School Year

Le'Chelle McClure

Student Board Member 2024-2025 School Year

Board Members by District & Schools

Central District

East District

Ferry District

Paulette Woods
716-290-0914
Click to email

Dr. Kathy Evans-Brown
716-328-4061
Click to email

Sharon Belton-Cottman
716-225-8122
Click to email

6 BEST
17 Early Childhood Center
31 Harriet Ross Tubman
32 Bennett Pk. Montessori
37 Futures Academy
42 Occupational Training Center
48@39 MLK Multicultural Institute
59 Drew Science Magnet
76 Herman Badillo Bilingual
95 Waterfront School
99 Makowski ECC
192 Bflo. Academy Visual & Performing Arts
195 City Honors School
212 Leonardo daVinci High School
302 Emerson School of Hospitality
304 Hutchinson Technical High School
355 Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management

43 Lovejoy Discovery School
59A Drew Science Magnet Annex
80 Highgate Heights Elementary
82 Early Childhood Center
90 Drew Science Magnet ECC
92 BUILD Community School
97 Harvey Austin School
156 Olmsted School
309 East Community High School
357 Pathways

53 Community School
54 Dr. Blackman School of Excellence
61 Early Childhood Center
74 Hamlin Park School
84 Erie County Health Center
89 Lydia T. Wright School of Excellence
197 Math, Science, Technology School (9-12)
200 Lewis J. Bennett High School
301 Burgard High School
366 Research Laboratory High School for Bioinformatics & Life Sciences
415 Middle Early College High School

North District

Park District

West District

Cindi M. McEachon
716-331-1553
Click to email

Theresa Schuta
716-331-1557
Click to email

Jennifer Mecozzi
716-220-2834
Click to email

64 Olmsted School
65 Roosevelt ECC
66 North Park Academy
79 PFC William J. Grabiarz School of Excellence
81 PreK-8 School
94 West Hertel Academy
131 Academy School @86
305 McKinley High School

27 Hillery Park Academy
33 Bilingual Center
67 Discovery School
69 Houghton Academy
72 Lorraine Academy
93 Southside Elementary
206 South Park High School

3 D'Youville Porter
18 Dr. Pantoja School of Excellence
19 Native American Magnet
30 Sedita Community School
45 International School
198 International Preparatory School
207 Lafayette International High School 
208 Riverside Academy